KG Luxury Hair Store Policy

At KG Luxury Hair, we take our customers' privacy and security seriously. We know that providing essential information is an act of trust and we are committed to protecting this by complying with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Australian Privacy Act 1998. The purpose of the Privacy Policy is to outline the personal information collected by us and the use of such information. The Privacy Policy applies to KG Luxury Hair websites, social media and other services. By using our website and shopping with KG Luxury Hair, you agree to accept the following Privacy Policy.

  1. COLLECTING INFORMATION ON YOU & WHAT WE KEEP ON FILE

We only collect personal information to the extent that is necessary for the purpose of providing services to you. The amount of information we request from you may vary depending on the level of service you require. Such information may include the following:

  • Name

  • Address

  • Contact details

  • Banking/credit card details (which are not stored in any way, these are only required for payment of purchases).

  • Records of your communication and interaction with us

  • Details or history of preference, interests and behaviour relation to transactions, products, services and activities.

  • Other similar information that is needed to register or subscribe you to our services or offers.

USING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Any personal information you provide to us is used solely for our business purposes such as establishing your account with us, providing you with information about our products, services and special offers as well as developing our products to better suit your needs and preferences.

We will not use or disclose any personal information for any other purpose without your consent, except in very limited circumstances, for example: Circumstances where disclosure is required by law or you are in default of your account with us, in which case we may disclose your personal information to a collection agency for the purposes of recovering the debt.

1.2. NON-IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

Non-identifiable information is data that is not labelled with individual identifiers or from which identifiers have been permanently removed, meaning no specific individual can be identified from the data. When you visit and use our site, our servers may automatically record non-identifiable information that your browser sends, which may include:

  • your computer's IP address

  • browser type

  • webpage you were visiting before you came to our site

  • the pages within our website you visit

  • the time spent on those pages, items, and information searched on our site, access times, dates and other statistics.

Non-identifiable information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our website, the shopping experience and the services/products we provide.

2. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We may collect your information in a number of ways, including:
(a) Directly from you, including but not limited when you:

  • browse our site

  • save an item

  • create a KG Luxury Hair account

  • log into your account once registered

  • make a purchase from us

  • contact KG Luxury Hair customer service, either about an order or for any other reason

  • click on banners, hyperlinks or plugins

  • interact with us on our social media

(b)From third parties such as our related entities, business or commercial partners, and (c)From publicly available sources of information.

3. STORAGE & SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

At KG Luxury Hair, we are as serious about your details and security as we are about our product. We have taken all reasonable steps to keep any personal information which we hold about you secure against unauthorised access. Any personal information that we store on computers is stored using secure servers that are protected in a controlled environment. We do not store any credit card details electronically thereby safe guarding your credit card details against computer fraud and hacking. Only authorised personal are entitled to access your personal information. All of our authorised personal employees are contractually obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access

  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access;

  • Securely destroying your personal information when it is no longer needed for our record retention purposes.

  • Our checkout page is SSL secured

  • look for the green HTTPS in your browser during checkout to see secured pages.

We use ANZ E-gate merchant for all credit card transactions which ensures our team is unable to see your credit card details, this ensures optimal security. Paypal is also available and a popular choice with our customers.

To further secure your credit card, we also don't keep details of your credit card information, including the security code (or CCV number) that you need to input in order to complete an order using your credit card.

However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. Once any information is in our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from unauthorised access, misuse, loss, and modification or disclosure. While we strive to protect such information, we cannot guarantee 100% the security of any information (personal or other) you transmit to us. Therefore, we will not be liable for any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information due to the Site being linked to the Internet.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use your information for a range of different purposes, including:

  • to provide products and services to you

  • to communicate with you, including about products and services, competition results, special offers, and events which might interest you. This may be via email, SMS or post

  • to answer your questions and provide you with information or advice

  • to create orders, transaction records, agreements for the sale of products or services, accounts, tax invoices or receipts

  • to gain an understanding your information to improve or develop our products and services

  • to provide you with better customer services - to perform research and analysis

  • to carry out administration, marketing, planning, fraud and loss prevention activities, procurement, product and service development, quality control and research to improve the way we provide products and services to you

  • to comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities

We collect aggregated, anonymous information about you which informs us about our users. The browser information we collect is used in an aggregated, anonymous manner in our internal analysis of traffic patterns within our website. This information is used by us to administer and improve our education and training products and services.

5. WHEN WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

We engage a range of third parties to provide services and perform business support functions for us. Some of those third parties need access to personal information in order to provide the services or perform the functions we require (like shipping your beautiful new extensions to your preferred address). Therefore, we may disclose your information to these third parties to:

(a) assist us in providing products and services you have requested, such as delivery service providers and fulfilment managers

(b) conduct market research and marketing strategy analysis; and

(c) manage or develop our business and corporate strategies and functions

Where we share your information with third party service providers, they will be contractually bound to use the information only for the purposes of providing the services or performing the functions required by us and to store the information securely, for example, storing in non-human readable form to ensure the security of your information. We work with logistics partners such as Australia Post to complete customer shipments, orders & tracking information. Your personal information is provided to them for the purpose of generating labels, delivering tracking information & delivering your goods. We are not responsible for governing their use of this data, however they also have a privacy policy which can be viewed at www.auspost.com.au   

6. SENDING YOU PROMOTIONAL/MARKETING MATERIAL

We will not send you any promotional material if you inform us that you do not wish to receive such material. If you receive any promotional or other material from us and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may request that your name be removed from our list you by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button in the email or emailing our support at:

By creating a customer account or making a purchase through our site, you acknowledge your status as being subscribed to our marketing which may be through email. You can opt out at any time by contacting the email address above.

To keep up to date with all new products and promotions, follow us on Instagram. https://www.instagram.com/kgluxuryhair/

6.B DISCOUNT CODES, PROMOTIONS & MARKETING MATERIAL

KG Luxury Hair wants to reward our loyal customers by allowing them to add a promotional code at their own discretion, however we cannot honour or refund the value to our customers after the order is placed and the code has not been applied. Only one code can be used per transaction. Promotional codes can be discontinued at any time for any reason without any notice. Promotional codes are subject to a minimum cart value and can be changed at any time for any reason without any notice.

7. COOKIES


We use "cookies" when you visit our website. It is a technology that enables us to operate an efficient service and track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to the KG Luxury Hair site. There are four main types of cookies – here's how and why we use them.

1.Site functionality cookies – these cookies allow you to navigate the website and use our features, such as "Add to Bag" and "Add to Wishlist”.

2.Site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the Site, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience.

3.Customer preference cookies – when you are browsing or shopping on KG Luxury Hair, these cookies will remember your preferences (like your language or location), so we can make your shopping experience as seamless as possible, and more personal to you.

4.Targeting or advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver marketing and advertising materials that are relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

By using our web, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the website in the future. You can modify the settings on your device to prevent cookie use. Please note by disabling cookies, you user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site.

Notwithstanding any other provision, we may also engage a third party service provider who may combine you information with information from other; and may place or recognise a unique cookie on your browser for the purpose of identifying users and delivering to them interest-based content and advertisements.

8. ACCESSING, UPDATING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the Privacy Act, individuals have a right to complete access to their records. If at anytime you want to know what information we hold about you or you wish to have personal information that we hold about you updated, corrected or deleted, you can access your account via our website, or by emailing KG Luxury Hair at kristin@kgluxuryhairextensions.com

9. SHIPPING & DELIVERY

9.A. SPLIT/PARTIAL SHIPMENTS

To ensure we can offer the lowest prices for our luxury products, we cannot ship orders partially. All items in an order must be in-stock before an order can be shipped. If an order contains a pre-order item, the full order will be shipped once the item comes in-stock.

9.B. CHANGES TO ORDER DETAILS

Once an order is placed, it cannot be cancelled. Due to fast dispatch times, your order will begin processing immediately within business hours. Please ensure your details are correct before proceeding to confirm your order. It is the customer's responsibility to ensure shipping and billing addresses are entered correctly. Incorrect addresses entered at time of checkout resulting in failed delivery or Return To Sender will be subject to re-shipping fees.

9.C. ITEMS ARE MARKED AS DELIVERED BY THE COURIER / POSTAL SERVICE

If an item is marked as delivered, KG Luxury Hair will not re-send the product or refund the order under any circumstances. All tracking updates are FINAL and any missing package that has been scanned as successfully delivered will have to be investigated by the chosen courier company or the customer.

9.D. AUTHORITY TO LEAVE


If you select ATL/Authority to leave for you delivery, you accept any loss/damage/theft that may result from this. KG Luxury Hair is not responsible for the security of the delivery address, for high value orders, we do encourage customer's to choose signature required. (NA for USA customers)

9.E. ARMED FORCES ADDRESSES

When using an APO (Armed forces) address, all shipping estimates no longer apply. These addresses can experience extensive delays & re-routing to military sites & locations. In no circumstances will KG Luxury Hair refund any shipping associated with use of a APO delivery address. We will not re-ship any goods to an APO address if tracking is delayed. APO deliveries can take 2-5 weeks depending on the location.

10. PAYMENT & EXCHANGE RATES

All orders are processed relative to current exchange rates from the Australian Dollar. Purchase and refund transactions are subject to change depending on the exchange rate at time of purchase, and at time of refund.

10.B. BANK DEPOSIT / WIRE TRANSFERS (AUS ORDERS)

Bank deposit and wire transfer transactions within Australia allow 2-3 business days to process. Please note your order will not begin processing until funds have cleared into the KG Luxury Hair account.

11. APPLICATION, USE & STYLING OF KG LUXURY HAIR PRODUCTS

Although all KG Luxury Hair extensions are 100% human hair and are hair straightener safe, We do not recommend holding a straightener in one spot for more than 3 seconds, as extended time under heat can cause serious damage to your own natural hair and also our hair extensions. Hair is very delicate & sensitive, heat focused on one spot can cause damage to the hair cells. Toning/dying is considered vital modification of the product and will waive all product guarantees and warranties. We do not recommend toning or dying your KG Luxury Hair Extensions as this as it can increase dryness, tangling and ultimately shorten the lifespan of the product. If toning or dying, always test your product on one piece first to ensure you are happy with the results as KG Luxury Hair is not responsible for unwanted toning/dying results.

11.B. INDIVIDUAL REACTIONS

KG Luxury Hair is not liable for any individual reaction to any particular ingredient in our products. Be sure to read the labels and ingredient lists carefully and follow the appropriate directions for use. If you have a specific allergy or sensitivity, do not use ingredients that may trigger a reaction. An allergy patch test is recommended if there is any doubt or history of skin reactions. Discontinue use if a reaction occurs. Please consult a healthcare provider if you have any questions about a particular health condition. Information on this website has not been evaluated or approved by the Food & Drug Administration.

12. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY & PRODUCT POLICY

Our commitment to be providing the highest quality in luxury extensions means that our business will continue to change as we introduce new services and products. As such, we may occasionally review and revise our policies. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at anytime. Any changes to this policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised policy on our website without notification of the change. By continuing to use our website, following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes.

be the first to know about special sales and new arrivals

  • Instagram
  • Facebook

© 2020 by KG Luxury Hair. Powered by Wild and Free Media.